Tuesday, May 13, 2014

10/06/2014 JJ lin concert

Havent blogged in a longgg time, infact the last post was made last year. I was going to blog about the cruise trip with my family, but I cbf since nothing interesting happened lol. Nothing has been happening in my life thtats why I never bothered blogging anymore. Well I guess I'll start again, and hope I can keep it up this time.
On saturday I started work at 12pm, was busy as heck, it was getting very hectic during lunch times, and I literally made sandwiches for 3 hours straight, didnt have any time to take a break lol. Normally the shop is super quiet, and sometimes im just staanding around doing nothing, and even make some coffee for myself sometimes.I guess it was the day before mothers day thats why it was so busy.
Finished work at 3, got home around 3:30 ish. The massage chair my dad bought the other day was delivered while I was away. Tried it out, and it super comfy, and I fell asleep LOL, When i woke up it was already 4:30, took a shower and got ready and left my house at 5. Got to city at 6ish, cousin got mad because I was supposed to meet her at 5:30, o well lol, she was studying in melb uni lib anyway, so I guess I diidnt waste too much of her time.
We ate dinner at Colorful yunan, 2nd time being there, was pretty crowded, had a massive line outside waiting for tables. Apparently all the people outside are all waiting for bigger tables, we just went in and got a seat for 2 people, luck us I guess lol. We ordered 2 soup rice noodles and 1 bacon like dish. The noodles were great, my cousin got this beef one, and I got their classic yunan rice noodles. They all tasted great, especially in this cold as winter night. Mine was a little too spicy for me, and it was a massive bowl, I couldnt finish it so we had to take it away to the concert LOL.
fried chinese spicy bacon LOL, tastes good though


Then we took a tram to the melbourne convention center, walked around for a little trying to find the place. We got there pretty early, bought some water, and went in to find our sits and sat down. I was SOOOOO excited as this was my first ever concert, and I've listened to JJ Lin's songs for at least 7 years now, and I love his voice, and have almost all of his songs.
The concert started at around 8:30 ish, was super excited, we sat at the very right hand of the stage, wasnt that good of a spot, it was close to the stage though, but we had a massive screen in front of us so we could see through the screen lol. My cousin was trying to take photos and kept being told off by this Indian staff like 5 times LOL.
The theme of the concert is timeline, on the big screen in front of me started playing a video, well the video's story line is pretty much is just live in the pressent, dont worry about the past and future. He could speak very good english, the whole concert was half english and half chinese. He's also funny, he made so many jokes, laughed so hard. At the start everyone was really quiet and shy, but after a few songs, everyone was warmed up, and started singing along, also screaming have gotten louder. I knew all the songs he sang, it was a great feeling, even JJ himself said so, he enjoyed it, it was like a massive Karaoke session lol. I screamed my heart out, at the end of the night i could barely talk properly. I screamed so hard that I started sweating lol. There was also this guitarist guy who was really hot LOL, even I thinks he's hot, like super sexy. No homo.
http://www.56.com/u59/v_OTc3Njg4NDA.html this is a clearer version if the youtube one isnt clear. SO MUCH FEELS
Many feels when he sang his ballad songs, 江南,害怕,记得,学不会,她说,修炼爱情, The MV of 修炼爱情 is a japanese animation, I cried so hard, as soon as this MV started playing, i was sobbing so hard, that my hands and feet were numb because I was out of oxygen LOL. The concert finish at like 10:30ish, we took a tram to cousin's place and I slept over at her place.
video
Great concert, wish he could come to melbourne again. Concerts are actually addictive lol, I wanna go to another concert now.




                                             SEXY AS FK GUITARIST













Wednesday, January 15, 2014

timetable for next sem, and leaving for sydney tmr :)

So i randomly went onto mymonash yesterday, and accidentally found out that the timetable has been released. All of my subjects are auto allocated, so I didnt have to bother waking up early and getting my preferences. This semester is gonna be pretty dam chill. Only have 1 prac per week, and it's the cooking prac. 
Going on a cruise on saturday, the cruise departs from sydney, so we are leaving for sydney tmr. Gonna drive there with family, gonna be my first ever long drive. Pretty excited excited for it, have been bored forever during the holidays. Gonna be on the boat for a week, hope its fun.
meh nothing much is happening, but ill make sure that i post about the cruise trip after i get back.

Wednesday, January 1, 2014

New year post, 2013 summary/reflection.

So today is 01/01/2014, 2013 has ended, it went by so freaking fast. I feel like I did jack shit for the whole year, nothing interesting really happened.
First of all, I managed to transfer from biotechnology to nutrition science. Since the 2 courses weren't related at all, I wasnt able to transfer my credits, so I had to start all over again as a "JAFFY".
I was surprised by how many girls and little guys in this course, the ratio is literally 1guy:10girls.
The only highlight of the year is probably the trip to south korea with all the friends, was a vary interesting trip, even though i spent all my life saving on that, but it was worth it.

Come to think of it, this year is the last year for all the commerce people, they will be finishing their undergrad this year, and I'll still be doing my 2nd year (for this course) at uni. Probs have to make more new friends now, or I'll probs just be forever alone. OR I can just head off to medley library and sleep there during my breaks. =.=, well, lucky pua, megan, brandon and key will still be there.

and about new years resolution, the only thing I have on mind right now is to transfer again from nutrition science to nutrition and dietetics. Which will probably require quite a bit of studying, so the main new year's resolution is to study harder.Maybe also update my blog more frequently, this is my first post in like ages lawl.

Saturday, November 23, 2013

exams n shiz


Meh, nothing interesting has been happening recently so I didnt even bother blogging. I actually wrote this post like 2 weeks ago, just keep forgetting to psot.
Had my first exam last tuesday, it went ok-ish, I think i passed LOL. Well the exam is only worth 30%, but its a hurdle, I just hope I passed. The multiple choices and matching questions were pretty easy, but i think i screwed up on the short answers though =S. I did good enough seeing i only started studying like 3 days before the actual exam, i kept procrastinating, cant do shit unless im under pressure lol, I guess 3 days isnt really enough to get through everything. Also the lectures were recorded online, and i hardly turned up to any lecture, AND materials on moodle are not even that useful, AND i had no idea what the lecture slides were talking about anyway, so yea...... I think i did ok seeing i hardly attended any lectures lol. I think i should start going to lectures next year........  I have sometime to relax before i start cramming again.
While i was procrastinating for exams, I watched the YTMA, SNSD WON VIDEO OF THE YEAR YAYAYA, they also released a new japanese single, pretty catchy song. Actually I'm not even that big of a fan, well compared to the hardcore ones at least. I didn't even buy any merchandise/posters while we were in korea, I didnt think it was worth the money. If they had a concert in australia, I wouldnt travel to other cities just to see them, I'd only go if they had one in melbourne. Also there are so many haters on twitter after they won the YTMA, kinda makes me mad, not because I'm a big fan, but because how ignorant people are. Especially during the actuall award ceromony, when tiffany went up to the stage to accept the award, hardly anyone cheered and clapped. Its kinda sad how people have no basic manners, and respect for each other. These comments almost gave me cancer, and mde me lose faith in humanity. It's funny how most of these people are justin bieber and one direction fans, probably like 12 year old girls or something. Some people asking HOW did girls generation win, well its simple, they have more dedicated fans, well no shit they won because they have more votes, and all the other fandoms didnt vote hard enough. it's pretty funny, because the other artists didnt even stand a chance against girls generation. It also pretty funny when people try to insult someone they dont even bother doing some research before hand, someone told tiffany to go back to her homeloand, but she was born in america, and was there for half of her life, so guess they r telling tiffany to go back to USA? lol wut.Kpop fans are pretty crazy, people probs made multiple youtube accounts just to vote for them, Im not even surprised that girls generation won.



I've also been listening to a lot of Korean hip-hop. IMO, they are way better than the mainstream Kpop.  I actually think they sound better than alot of the mainstream western hip-hop, if only i could understand the lyrics. some of the lyrics are so deep that Adele rolls in it. Especially songs by leessang and epik high, so much feels. Theres a song called champion by leessang, which is wrriten for their closest friend, who is a boxer and died in the boxing ring, and leessang regrets that they were busy with their career, and couldnt spend more time with their best friend, and couldnt even be there when he was dying.



I've also been listening to alot of other artists like: Simon D, Geeks, drunken tiger, dynamic duo, Bizzy, MC mong, Phantom etc




Also Yoon mi rae is such a great singer, probs one of the best female korean R&B singer, shes good at rapping too, the first time i heard it, i immediately fell in love with it, I dled all her albums, and listen to them on repeat everyday. SO GOOODD.


I think i might quit cacao green soon, shitty as pay, and i dont get enough hours. It's not even worth my drive there. Ill ask for a raise and more hours soon, if they cant do it ill just quit.
I forgot to blog about this, but I got a new comp recently. I'm so glad and grateful, my old laptop is so shitty, overheats all the freaking time, just dies on me when im playing dota2. Before when i tried to play games, I'd put an ive pack right next to the laptop, and i also have a laptop stand beneath it, and i have another tiny fan blowing onto the icepack, pretty sick setup LOL, but too bad my hand gets frozen and numb all the time.
I also played my first competitive game in a long time on sunday. The last time i played was around year 12 i guess, it has been 2 years. I play such a shitty game, i dun even wanna talk about it, but we have an alright team. Theshi, Theva, Sehan, Juwei, Ruchira, Kushan. So unfit though, need to do more cardio at the gym.
Finished my last exam on friday, went straight to eb game to buy pokemon. I recently sold my PS3, and bought a 3DS. I havent touched my PS3 in ages, so thought might as well sell it, and plus i wanted to play pokemon, and 3DS was on sale so i bought one.
Holidays are starting to feel boring already, probs have to go find more jobs.

Saturday, October 5, 2013

work, work work

So recently i found 2 jobs, one at healthy habits at knox, the other one is cacao green at chadstone. Well, the healthy habits place is owned by a family friend, so im just kinda helping out.

First shift at healthy habits, last thursday. It wasn't that hard, it's kinda like subway, where they can customise their own sandwiches, or they can buy the premade stuff thats already there. The only challenging bit is probs making coffee, as i hardly drink coffee, and have limited knowledge of it, but i didnt have to worry about it, because other people there that can make coffee. So i met some pretty cool people there, and there was this one girl called lily, who also went to GWSC, and also knows fred wong, lol what a coincidence. It's funny how it's called healthy habits, but a lot of the shit they sell arent even close to "healthy". How the fk is lasagne with full fat cheese even close to being healthy? Also chicken schnitzel is healthy? Dafaq since when is fried chicken healthy, i dont even..... But if you know what to order, some stuff are actually healthy, like chicken breast and avocado, and salads. Its funny and ironic how people come to healthy habits to buy "healthy" chicken schnitzel.  Why dont you just go to fkn KFC if you want fried chicken? Im pretty sure KFC chicken tastes better as well. Sigh, people these days try so hard to eat healthy, but end up making the wrong choice. I kinda feel sad when an overweight person comes to healthy habit to buy "healthy" food, but end up getting junk anyway.

First shift for cacao green on last saturday. Learnt a lot of new stuff. Working there is not as easy as i thought lol, i thought it seemed like a really easy job, just standing there doing nothing but swirling yoghurt, then i was wrong, there are actually quite a bit of stuff to do. Cutting fruits, sweeping, mopping, wiping shit, cleaning shit, making waffles, making coffees, etc. It was really awkward when i first got there, I always thought the boss' name was ryan, so i went up to the counter and i was like is ryan here? and i repeated like 5 times, untill he said, do u mean ray? im ray. so awks lol...... Swirling yoghurt is actually pretty hard, as you have to get to certain amount of yoghurt per cup, like for the junior cup its 160g+-5g, so you gotta be pretty accurate.

Today i drove to cacao green to work, first time driving to chaddy lol, kinda got lost, i got off the freeway, and didnt turn, so i kept on going, and the FKN gps wasnt working for a while, so i was late to work lawl. and i almost fkn crashed and died, while i was changing lane FUCK im so bad at driving. I also screwed up pretty bad at making waffles, well, i guess there is always a first time right? Pretty sure i can do better than that.

And also i have another assignment due on monday thats worths 20% and Ive just started, and i still have work tommorow, LOL fuck me, wtf have i been doing. O well, i'll try to finish this shit off by tonight. Doesnt seem that hard anyway

Sunday, September 1, 2013

Korea Day14 14/07/2013

NOOOOOOO today is the last day in korea, SOOO SAD :(
We all woke up pretty early and got ready super fast, ready to head off to the airport. We were supposed to take the airport bus outside our guesthouse. But the bus stop was pretty far away, it wasnt the one where we got off. David wasnt sure so he went looking around, and found out the bus stop. 
my double eyelid trick LOL

We all went to the airport together, even though bryan's flights are few hours later. 
We checked in, and got all our shit together, and went to the security check. I made another mistake LOL, i forgot that you cant bring liquids with you, and on the day before i put jess' make up into my bag, and they found out :( David had to run out and give the make ups back to jess, well lucky that her luggage isnt overweight, i felt so guilty afterwards. I offered her that i can take some stuff for her, and then in the end i gave it back to her LOL I dont even.... Im so stupid.....
too fat button came off


We followed david to buy some lighter for his friends birthday pressent, but apparently they dont sell that at the airport, well i guess they wouldnt anyway, cause its dangerous and flammable. We just hung around a little at the airport before we boarded the plane. 
The HK-Korea trip has came to an end. There were so many first times for me. 
Frist time going overseas with friends
First time in HK/Korea
First time in a foreign country that i know nothing of.
First time roller coaster
First time drank untill I puked.
It was such a great trip, and good experience. Hope we can do this more often in the future. Pua is already planning next year's trip LOL apparently we might be going to malaysia and Bali/Vietnam/Thailand. Im really looking forward to the next one, but first gotta find a job and get some $$$$$$$.